APOLOGIA by Alexi Kaye Campbell

Sold out

Kristin Miller is an eminent and successful art historian. As a young mother, she followed her politics and vocation, storming Parisian barricades and moving to Florence. Her recent memoir secures her place in history but fails to mention her sons.

Her birthday should be a time of celebration but when her sons decide to deliver their own versions of the past, everyone must confront the cost of Kristin's commitment to her passions.

APOLOGIA is Alexi Kaye Campbell's second play, following his acclaimed debut The Pride (Laurence Olivier Award, Critics' Circle Award) which ran at the Royal Court Theatre Upstairs in November 2008.

APOLOGIA is presented with the support of the Peter Wolff Theatre Trust and Deliverance

This is a past event
Sound Designer
Lighting
Direction
Designer

Cast

Sarah Goldberg

Theatre includes: Caryl Churchill Readings: Icecream (Royal Court); The Member of the Wedding (Young Vic); Prometheus Bound (Sound Theatre); Problem Child (Presentation House Theatre); Demons, Two Gentlemen of Verona, All My sons, Lysistrata, Others,
Three Sisters, The London Cuckolds, Measure for Measure (LAMDA).

Film includes: Rob and Valentyna in Scotland, A Bunch of Amateurs, Refraction.

Radio includes: A Prayer for Owen Meany, The Age of Innocence.

John Light

Theatre for the Bush includes: Clocks and Whistles.
Other theatre includes: Hedda Gabler (Gate, Dublin); The Giant, My Boy Jack (Hampstead); Julius Caesar, The Tempest, The Seagull (nominated for the Ian Charleson Award), In the Company of Men, A Patriot for Me (RSC); The Night Season (National Theatre); Singer (Oxford Stage Company); The Tower (nominated for the Ian Charleson Award), Certain Young Men, The Cenci (Almeida).

TV includes: Dresden, North & South, Dalziel and Pascoe, Cambridge Spies, Lloyd & Hill, Band of Brothers, Love in a Cold Climate, Aristocrats, Cider with Rosie, The Jump, The Unknown Soldier, Holding On, Cold Lazarus, A Touch of Frost.

Film includes: Scoop, Partition, Heights, The Lion in Winter, Benedict Arnold, The Good Pope, Trance, Purpose, Investigating Sex, Five Seconds to Spare, A Rather English Marriage, The Unexpected Mrs Pollifax, Wavelengths, Flying with Posh People.

Radio includes: The Razor's Edge, Les Parents Terribles, Man and Boy, Minuet.

Philip Voss

Philip is an Associate Actor of the RSC and among the roles he has played for that company are Prospero, Shylock, Malvolio, Menenius in Coriolanus, Cardinal Monticelso in The White Devil, Sir Epicure
Mammon in The Alchemist, Nabokov in Artists and Admirers, Octavio Piccolimini in Wallenstein, Peter Quince in A Midsummer Night's Dream, and Ulysses in Troilus and Cressida.
Theatre includes: The Wandering Jew, Countrymania, The Strangeness of Others, Peer Gynt, Piano, Abingdon Square, Ivanov, Love's Labour's Lost, The Royal Hunt of the Sun, The Mikado
(National Theatre); The Seagull, Three Sisters, Marriage (Shared Experience); As You Like It, The Royal Family, Much Ado About Nothing (Peter Hall Company); The Giant, 3 Sisters on Hope Street (Hampstead); The Circle (Chichester Festival).

TV includes: Second Sight, Bad Company, The Dwelling Place, A Village Affair, A Royal Scandal, Where the Heart Is, Let Them Eat Cake, Fish, North Square, Trial and Retribution, Dinotopia, Brides in the Bath.

Film includes: Indian Summer, Mountains of the Moon, Clockwise, Lady Jane, Octopussy, The Secret Rapture, Stranded, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell.

Radio includes: Lord of the Rings, Embers.

Nina Sosanya

Nina Sosanya returns to the Bush Theatre where she appeared in Apologia. Also for theatre, her credits include Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Novello Threatre), Love's Labour's Lost, As You Like It, The Learned Ladies, The White Devil (RSC); Herbal Bed, Henry V (RSC tour); The Happy Haven (RSC Fringe); Fix Up, House and Garden, Antony and
Cleopatra (National Theatre); Almost Nothing (Royal Court); The Vortex (Donmar Warehouse); The Marriage of Figaro (Royal Exchange, Manchester); The Nativity (Young Vic); Dead Meat (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Tempest (Holders Festival, Barbados); Educating Rita (Solent People's Theatre); Othello (Barons Court Theatre); Dinner Dance (KOSH national and international tours); Hair (Broadway Musical Company European tour); Twelfth Night, A
Midsummer Night's Dream, The Tempest (national and international tours and Oddsocks Theatre Co.).

TV includes: Framed, FM, Cape Wrath, Reichenbach Falls, The Wide Sargasso Sea, Sorted, Doctor Who, Much Ado About Nothing, Casanova, Nathan Barley, The Good Citizen, No Angels, The Debt, Teachers, Serious and Organised, The Jury, People Like Us, Urban Gothic, Doctors, Jonathan Creek, Prime Suspect, The Bill, Hercules and the Amazon Woman.

Film includes: Manderlay, Code 46, Love Actually.

Tom Beard

Theatre includes: Tusk Tusk (Royal Court); For Services Rendered (Newbury Watermill); Private Lives (Ipswich); The Holy Terror (Duke of York's); Three Sisters (Playhouse Theatre); The Tempest, Pericles, Henry VI Parts One, Two and Three, Richard III (RSC);
Macbeth (Sheffield Crucible); Hamlet (Gielgud); She Stoops to Conquer (Queens); Becket (Theatre Royal Haymarket).

TV includes: Kingdom, Wallander, Ten Days to War, Midsomer Murders, George Gently, The Fixer, Whistleblowers, Clapham Junction, Silent Witness, Party Animals, Spooks, Robin Hood, Surviving Disaster, Six Degrees of Francis Bacon, The Government Inspector, Conquest of America, Rosemary and Thyme, Holby City, Murder City, EastEnders, In Defence, Poirot, Wing and a Prayer, Aristocrats, Staying Alive, The Investigator, McCallum, Ain't Misbehavin', Soldier Soldier, Peak Practice, Harnessing Peacocks, Unnatural Pursuits, Boon, Jewels, Heartbeat, Bad Girl.

Film includes: Vanity Fair, Bridget Jones's Diary.

Paola Dionisotti

Theatre for the Bush includes: Drink, Dance, Laugh and Lie, Commitments.
Other theatre includes: The Bacchae (National Theatre of Scotland; international tour; Lincoln Centre, New York); Jenufa (Arcola); Mrs Warren's Profession (Royal Lyceum); Driver/Painter (New End);
The Canterbury Tales, Heresies, Moscow Gold (RSC); Pyrenees (Tron, Glasgow/Menier Chocolate Factory); The Entertainer (Liverpool Playhouse); When We Are Rich (Nuffield, Southampton); Further than the Furthest Thing (Tron, Glasgow/National Theatre; winner Evening Standard Award for Best Actress and Stage Award for Best Actress, 2000); Holy Mothers (Royal Court/Ambassadors); Camino Real (Young Vic); The Misfits (Royal Exchange, Manchester); The Machine Wreckers, Richard II, Square Rounds, Countrymania, The Wandering Jew (National Theatre); Plays by Gertrude Stein (Citizens', Glasgow); The Trojan Women, Vassa (Gate, London); Britannicus (Sheffield Crucible); Ghosts
(Edinburgh Lyceum); On the Verge (Sadlers Wells).

TV includes: Midsomer Murders, Ashes to Ashes, Spinechillers, Fergus's Wedding, McCready and Daughter, Harbour Lights, Maisie Raine, Peak Practice, Devil's Advocate, Just William, The Gospels, The House of Eliott, Ruth Rendell's The Veiled One, Forever Green, First Among Equals, The Monocled Mutineer, They Never Do
What You Want, A Murder is Announced, The Young Ones, A Fine Romance, Fame is the Spur, Minor Complications.

Film includes: Love's Brother, Come and Go, Intimacy,The Tichborne Claimant, Vigo, Les Miserables, The Sailor's Return.

@bushtheatre

Finally saw #BabyReindeer @bushtheatre. Fascinating, disturbing, brilliant! @MrRichardGadd did a phenomenal job.
Zarima McDermott
@ZarimaMcDermott
22 Oct
Ellandar
@_ellandar
22 Oct
Look at man like Ragevan 😍 !!!! Can’t wait to watch this. https://t.co/G12RSLTwp3
tem✨
@twilkeyway
22 Oct
Still thinking about how beautifully well-crafted #iwannabeyours @painesplough is. Gentle, vulnerable, playful and… https://t.co/YeAYfvaNEW
Ellie Gauge
@EllieGauge
22 Oct
@bushtheatre Hattie McDaniel was a huge inspiration for me as student. She was the first Black Woman to win an Osca… https://t.co/CQdXkQsnBU
Taspa the friendly ghost 👻
@tashamsa
22 Oct
Live in West London and at a loose end tonight? Come on down to see #UserNotFound @artisan_coffee at 6.15pm & 8.45p… https://t.co/qF7oH5uAI1
Dante or Die
@danteordie
18 Oct

Bush Green

Conversations, dispatches and ideas from the Bush Theatre.

Go to BushGreen
Black History Month: Artist Inspirations

Continuing our Black History Month celebrations we asked some of the wonderful artists that we work with to tell us about the Black artists that inspire their work.  Casey Bailey: Poet, Rapper, Educator Gil Scott-Heron has massively inspired my work as a poet, theatre maker and writer in general. There is a quote of his…

Black History Month: A spotlight on Bush Theatre Staff

As part of our Black History Month celebrations, we asked some of the Bush team how they got into theatre. At the Bush Theatre we pride ourselves on working with so many talented black artists and theatre makers, but the roles in theatre go beyond acting, writing and directing. We wanted to celebrate a few…

“I have thought about it every day since”: Our Young Writers review Chiaroscuro

We invited our Young Writers 2019 cohort to review Chiaroscuro, our latest production celebrating queer women of colour across generations.  Our young writers are aged 14-17 and meet weekly to build on their writing skills, with the opportunity to write and stage a play in our Studio space. Here’s what they thought: Honor I can honestly say…